volume 34 number 19 may 8, 2009 pages 2719 -...
[…] The amended rule will not result in any fiscal implications for local health and human services agencies. There are no fiscal implications for local governments as a result of enforcing or administering the section.

    Small Business and Micro-business Impact Analysis

    HB 3430 requires the Office of the Attorney General (OAG) to prepare guidelines for state agencies to use when they prepare economic impact statements and flexibility analyses for proposed administrative rules.

    Under Section 2006.002(c-1), Government Code, an agency must "consider, if consistent with the health, safety, and environmental and economic welfare of the state, using regulatory methods that will accomplish the objectives of applicable rules while minimizing adverse impacts on small business." The OAG guidelines declare the following:

    An agency is not required to consider alternatives that, while possibly minimizing adverse impacts on small businesses would not be protective of the health, safety and environmental and economic welfare of the state.