volume 10 2017 -...
[…] 33 – Conclusion: Prepare your Clauses. The new provisions introduced into the Civil Code by the Ordinance of February 10, 85. See C. CIV. art. 1230; it provides that dissolution does not impact clauses relating to dispute resolution or those meant to be effective even in case of disso-lution, such as confidentiality clauses and non-competition clauses. The effect of dissolution on clauses excluding or limiting liability remains an issue. 86. See Report Presented to the President, supra note 3. 87. Compare with LA. CIV. CODE art. 1989: “[d]amages for delay in the per-formance of an obligation are owed from the time the obligor is put in default . . . .”

Page 45: Volume 10 2017 - mustaphamekki.openum.camustaphamekki.openum.ca/files/sites/37/2019/01/JCLS-V.10-Mekki-The... · Image of the Common Law Judge Carlo Vittorio Giabardo Social Obligations

2017] THE FRENCH REFORM OF CONTRACT LAW 259