volume 1 of 2 published united states court of appeals
[…] A.

Many of North Carolina’s campaign finance regulations — includ-ing, for example, reporting requirements and contribution limits —are focused on campaign expenditures and contributions. See, e.g., id.§ 163-278.8; § 163-278.11; § 163-278.13. Both "expenditure" and"contribution" are terms of art specifically defined in North Carolina’sGeneral Statutes. Expenditures are defined to include any "purchase,advance, conveyance, deposit," etc., made "to support or oppose thenomination [or] election . . . of one or more clearly identified candi-dates." Id. § 163-278.6(9). Contributions — at least "to candidates" —are similarly defined as those "advance[s], conveyance[s]," etc., thatare made "to support or oppose the nomination or election of one ormore clearly identified candidates." Id. § 163-278.6(6).