volume 1 of 2 published united states court of appeals
[…] 2.

To conclude, we address the dissent’s concern that our decisioninvalidates "many election regulations," allowing "organizations andindividuals to conceal their identities, spend unlimited amounts oncampaign advertising masked as discussion of issues, and ‘hide them-selves from the scrutiny of the voting public.’" Post at 67, 53 (quotingMcConnell, 540 U.S. at 197).

The dissent’s concerns are overblown. While we do indeed invali-date N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.14A(a)(2) as impermissibly vague andsubstantially overbroad, North Carolina remains free to enforce allcampaign finance regulations that incorporate the phrase "to supportor oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identifiedcandidates." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.14A(a) (2007).