volume 1 of 2 published united states court of appeals
[…] Id. § 163-278.6(9). Contributions — at least "to candidates" —are similarly defined as those "advance[s], conveyance[s]," etc., thatare made "to support or oppose the nomination or election of one ormore clearly identified candidates." Id. § 163-278.6(6). Since the defi-nitions of "expenditure" and "contribution" are both limited — at leastin part — by this same verbal formula, the determination as towhether an action is taken "to support or oppose . . . a clearly identi-fied candidate" is thus one of the foundations of North Carolina’scampaign finance regulatory scheme.

Section 163-278.14A(a) of North Carolina’s General Statutesemploys a two-pronged test to determine whether "an individual actedto ‘to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or moreclearly identified candidates.’" Each of the two prongs of § 163-278.14A(a) delineates a class of "communications."