volume 1 of 2 published united states court of appeals
[…] Buckley, 424U.S. at 68. The level of governmental interest required (either impor-tant or compelling) and the degree to which the regulation must betailored to that interest depends on the type of regulation imposed.Thus, a court must look directly to the limits imposed by the regula-tion — an examination the majority fails to undertake.

1.

I begin with the terms of the regulation to determine whether itsreach is sufficiently related to its purpose of protecting the electoralprocess. On its face § 163-278.14A(a)(2) limits the Act’s regulationsto clear electoral advocacy. Section 163-278.14A explains the "evi-dence" that shows "that communications are ‘to support or oppose thenomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.’"§ 163-278.14A. This section provides guidance to regulators enforc-ing the substantive provisions of the Act. Again, part (a)(1) of the sec-tion provides a list of examples of the types of words that may beused to determine that a communication is electoral advocacy.