vol. no. xviii, the clause - boards of contract appeals...
[…] Pursuant to Title IX, the United States Claims Court is renamed the United States Court of Federal Claims. For all purposes the new name may be substituted for the previous name. It shall have the identical legal consequences. All documents, motions, orders, forms, or other written (continued on next page)

20

Exploring the Federal Forums for Government Contracts (cont’d):

Endnotes (cont’d) instruments shall apply to the new name as they did to the previous name....”). 30 - 28 U.S.C. §171(a) (Supp. IV 1992) (“The court is declared to be a court established under article I of the Constitution of the United States.”). 31 - 424 F.2d 859 (D.C. Cir. 1970) (permitting district court review of “legal questions” raised by contracting office decision in lieu of appealing decision to GAO); see PGBA, LLC v. United States, 389 F.3d 1219, 1225 n.5 (Fed.