vol. 63, no. 7 • february 2015 ...high school: horace greeley high school, chappaqua, ny college:...
[…] it could no longer require payment under the promissory note. However, it contended that its right to foreclose on the mortgage had not been extinguished due to the provisions of N.J.S.A. § 2A:50-56.1(c), which state that foreclosure proceedings must be commenced within 20 years after the debtor’s default of any obligations contained in the mortgage or note.

The Debtor argued that the applicable statute of limitations was six years since the note had been accelerated. This argument was based on another section of N.J.S.A. § 2A:50-56.1, which provides as follows: “An action to foreclose a residential mortgage shall not be commenced following the earliest of: a. Six years from the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date set forth in the mortgage or the note, bond, or other obligation secured by the mortgage, whether the date is itself set forth or may be calculated from information contained in the mortgage or note, bond , or other obligation…” (emphasis added).

Due to this provision, the Debtor argued, the mortgagee was time-barred from foreclosing, because the maturity date was accelerated when the note holder demanded payment in full in 2007.