vol. 25, issue 4 ~ administrative register contents …...administrative procedure act (apa), a.r.s....
[…] None of the rules was previously made, amended, or repealed as an emergency rule.
15. The full text of the rules follows:
TITLE 4. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
CHAPTER 16. ARIZONA MEDICAL BOARD
ARTICLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
SectionR4-16-101. DefinitionsR4-16-102. Continuing Medical EducationR4-16-103. Rehearing or Review of Board Decision
R4-16-402(A): Because the incorporated material is updated frequently, eliminate the provision that the incorporated material “does not include later amendments or edi-tions.”
A.R.S. § 41-1028(B) of the Arizona Administrative Procedure Act requires agency rules to fully identify incorporated matter by date and “…shall state that the rule does not include any later amendments or editions of the incorporated matter.”
No change
R4-16-402(B): Add a provision that medi-cal assistants may obtain intravenous access and administer intravenous fluids after successful completion of 10 hours of training and 10 documents supervised pro-cedures.