voir dire and opening statements - media.straffordpub.com
[…] Itis further the policy of the United States that all citizens shall haveis further the policy of the United States that all citizens shall havethe opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petitjuries in the district courts of the United States, and shall have anobligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose.

28 U.S.C. § 1861-Declaration of Policy

12

Historical PerspectiveDiscrimination regarding the right to serve on a jury was expressly disallowed in 28 U.S.C. § 1862, which provides that:provides that:

“No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand orNo citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States or in the Court of International Trade on account of race, color religion sex national origin or economiccolor, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.”

13

Hi t i l P tiHistorical Perspective• The following opinion issued by Justice Hunt of the United States

Supreme Court in Railroad Co. v. Stout, 84 U.S. 657, 664 (1874) isoften cited as the hallmark articulation of the virtue of jury trials: