vmrc final minutes 04-25-06 - virginia marine resources ... · jeff madden environmental engineer,...
[…] Mr. Neikirk stated that the project would not encroach on any public or privately leased oyster ground. No protests had been received and no State agencies had provided comments on the proposal. Mr. Neikirk explained that when reviewing proposals to build over State-owned submerged lands the Commission's Subaqueous Guidelines directed staff to consider, among other factors, the water dependency and necessity of the proposed structure. Furthermore, when considering authorization for such structures for private use, §28.2-1205 of the Code of Virginia stipulated that: "In addition to other factors, the Commission shall also consider the public and private benefits of the proposed project and shall exercise its authority under this section consistent with the public trust doctrine

13749 Commission Meeting April 25, 2006

as defined by the common law of the Commonwealth adopted pursuant to §1-200 in order to protect and safeguard the public right to the use and enjoyment of the subaqueous lands of the Commonwealth held in trust by it for the benefit of the people as conferred by the public trust doctrine and the Constitution of Virginia.” Mr. Neikirk went on to explain that staff did not consider the deck to be water dependent and believed it was an unnecessary addition to an already large structure. Additionally, Mr.