viridian-crius letter to ferc 120723
[…] In addition, the foregoing states require, either before or after the proposed transactions

are consummated, that the holder of an retail electricity license notify or submit information

concerning the transaction in accordance with their respective rules. If these state commissions

wish to address the proposed transactions’ impact on retail competition, if any, it is unlikely that

they would be precluded from doing so. Moreover, any state commission that is concerned

about adverse effects, if any, on retail competition would be free to intervene in this docket.

Section 33.4(a)(2)(i) of the Commission’s regulations states that a vertical competitive

analysis is not required if the applicant can affirmatively demonstrate that “[t]he merging entities

currently do not provide inputs to electricity products (i.e., upstream relevant products) and

electricity products (i.e., downstream relevant products) in the same geographic markets or that

the extent of the business transactions in the same geographic markets is de minimis.”34 The

Proposed Merger does not raise any vertical market power concerns.

Applicants do not own or control transmission facilities. Further, Applicants do not own

or control any inputs to generation. Applicants have not sought to erect barriers to entry in any