viridian-crius letter to ferc 120723
[…] Although, under the foregoing provision, the Administrator might be considered an affiliate of the Applicants, the Administrator Shareholder and the CEO of Crius Energy LLC should not be considered affiliates of the Applicants, because their interests are rendered passive by the authority of the unit holders acting through the Trustee. See Section IV.B.(5), supra.

31 To the extent the Public Power Members and the Regional Energy Stockholders retain ownership interests in Crius Energy LLC, their respective affiliates are described above.

Page 21: Viridian-Crius Letter to FERC 120723

19

Section 33.3(a)(2)(i) of the Commission’s regulations states that a horizontal competitive

screen analysis is not required if the applicant “[a]ffirmatively demonstrates that the merging

entities do not currently conduct business in the same geographic markets or that the extent of

the business transactions in the same geographic markets is de minimis.”32 The analysis focuses

on business combinations that involve consolidating control over electric generating facilities,

the output of which is sold in jurisdictional wholesale markets. Neither Applicants nor Public

Power, LLC own or control any electric generating facilities.