viridian-crius letter to ferc 120723
[…] MBR Entities and the Public Power MBR Entities make no wholesale sales of electricity other

than real-time balancing transactions in real-time markets, the proposed transactions will not

have any impact on the wholesale electricity product market in any geographic area. Moreover,

none of the foregoing entities own or control, through power purchase agreements or otherwise,

the output of any generating facilities. Nor does any one of them own transmission facilities.

30 The Administrator arguably (out of an abundance of caution) might be considered an affiliate of the Applicants under section 35.36(a)(9)(iii) of the Commission’s regulations. That provision gives the Commission discretion to consider as affiliates persons who “stand in such relation to the specified company that there is liable to be an absence of arm’s length bargaining between them.”