virginia department of transportation - home - secondary ... · web view"stub out" means...
[…] This section of the Guidance Document will discuss in detail the public benefit requirements related to connectivity, pedestrian accommodations, and public service standards contained within the 2011 SSAR.

When a developer is considering the phasing of a development, care should be taken to ensure that each phase is designed so that it meets the public benefit requirements. This will allow the streets in the each phase of the development to be accepted when they are complete.

1. Connectivity Requirements (Page 14 and section 30-92-60 within the SSAR)

a. Introduction to ConnectivityOne of the legislative goals of the SSAR within §33.2-334 is to “ensure the connectivity of road and pedestrian networks with the existing and future transportation network.”

The regulation requires that new developments provide connectivity between adjacent developments and undeveloped parcels. The provision of connectivity can help improve the overall efficiency and capacity of the transportation network.