virginia deeds plus appendix a-b - old republic · pdf filevirginia deeds page 1 ... a. §...
[…] B. Date. The date in the notary clause is the day the document was signed, and is

critical in some documents, such as a substitution of trustee. This date is

frequently more significant than the date on the first page of the deed.

C. E-Notary v. E-Recording. Virginia Code allows electronic notaries, as well as

electronic recording. Clerks have confused the two concepts, preventing the

recordation of deeds signed and notarized electronically, when the Code

specifically allows it. (E-Notaries see Va. Code §47.1-1 et seq.

http://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title47.1/chapter1/section47.1-1 )

(E-Recording see Va. Code § 55-142.10 et seq.

http://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title55/chapter6/section55-142.10 )

D. Notary saving statute. (Va. Code § 55-106.2

http://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title55/chapter6/section55-106.2 )

“A writing that is not properly notarized in accordance with the laws of the

Commonwealth shall not invalidate the underlying document, however, any such

writing shall not be in proper form for recordation. All writings admitted to record

shall be presumed to be in proper form for recording after having been recorded,

and conclusively presumed to be in proper form for recording after having been

recorded for a period of three years, except in cases of fraud.”

VII. Special Types of Deeds and Circumstances

A. Deed of Correction /Confirmation: This solution is the most straightforward—just have the original parties to the incorrect deed sign a new deed to correct the old.