· web viewtown ordinances and other regulations. town of gilford, new hampshire. ordinance...
[…] II. For the purposes of RSA 265:71, IV, RSA 265:79, RSA 265-A:2, I, and RSA 265-A:3, any public highway, street, avenue, road, alley, park, parking lot or parkway; any private way laid out under authority of statute; ways provided and maintained by public institutions to which state funds are appropriated for public use; any privately owned and maintained way open for public use; and any private parking lots, including parking lots and other out-of-door areas of commercial establishments which are generally maintained for the benefit of the public.

RSA 261:88 Walking Disability Plates and Placards.

I. In this section:

(a) "Removable windshield placard'' means a two-sided, hanger style placard which includes on each side the international symbol of access, which is at least 3 inches in height, centered on the placard, and which is white on a blue shield, has an identification number, a date of expiration, and a seal or other identification of the department of safety.

(b) "Temporary removable windshield placard'' means a two-sided, hanger style placard which includes on each side the international symbol of access, which is at least 3 inches in height, centered on the placard, and which is white on a red shield, has an identification number, a date of expiration,