web viewowed under this subparagraph exceed three ... a loan or forbearance of the ... for example...
[…] To establish a claim for unfair and deceptive trade practices under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75-1.1, a plaintiff must show that: "(1) [the] defendant committed an unfair or deceptive act or practice, (2) the action in question was in or affect-ing commerce, and (3) the act proxi-mately caused injury to the plaintiff."

Dalton v. Camp, 353 N.C. 647, 656, 548 S.E.2d 704, 711 (2001).

        Plaintiff first argues that she may succeed on a claim for unfair and de-ceptive trade practices merely by es-tablishing a violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24-1.1. We disagree. The General As-sembly has specifically provided that certain violations of Chapter 24 are both usurious and unfair and deceptive acts. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24-1.1E(d) (2007) (providing that "the making of a high-cost home loan which violates ... this section is hereby declared usurious in violation of the provisions of this Chapter and unlawful as an unfair or deceptive act or practice in or affecting commerce in violation of the provisions of G.S. 75-1.1"). The fact that the Gen-eral Assembly has not included a simi-lar provision in N.C.G.S. § 24-1.1 leads us to conclude that the General Assem-bly did not intend for violations of N.C.G.S. § 24-1.1 to be per se violations of N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1.