· web viewon may 11, 2012, phillip pulley filed a formal complaint with the pennsylvania...
[…] consolidated Complaints, 66 Pa.C.S. § 3314(a), and were satisfied or paid by the Complainants
at different points in time. See SBG CG/SG late-filed Exhibit 4. Consequently, the refunds must
comply with Public Utility Code, Section 1312(a), 66 Pa. C.S. § 1312(a), which governs refunds.
63
![Page 64: · Web viewOn May 11, 2012, Phillip Pulley filed a formal Complaint with the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (Commission) as Director of Operations for SBG Management Services,](https://reader034.vdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022042801/5aa2e2367f8b9a436d8d81b9/html5/thumbnails/64.jpg)
Section 1312(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:
If, in any proceeding involving rates, the commission shall determine that any rate received by a public utility was...in violation of any regulation or order of the commission, or was in excess of the applicable rate contained in an existing and effective tariff of such public utility, the commission shall have the power and authority to make an order requiring the public utility to refund the amount of any excess paid by any patron...within four years prior to the date of the filing of the complaint, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of each such excessive payment...
The legal rate of interest is fixed by law at 6 percent. Act of January 30, 1974, P.L. 13, No. 6, §
202, 41 P.S. § 202.” The Electric Materials Company v. North East Heat & Light Company,
Docket No. C-00913544, 1992 Pa. PUC LEXIS 175.
F) Civil Penalty