web viewo loving god, how wondrously generous you have been to us here in south carolina. by your...
[…] These increases must be based on criteria developed and approved by the Agency Head Salary Commission.”

SECTION 21. Section 8-11-170(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 8-11-170. (A) An agency head may not be dually employed by another state agency or institution of higher education without prior approval by the Agency Head Salary Commission and the State Budget and Control Board.”

SECTION 22. Section 8-11-186 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 8-11-186. A state agency shall report to the appropriate Senate Finance and House of Representatives Ways and Means subcommittees an interim new full-time employment position when authorization is requested from the Budget and Control Board Executive Budget Office. The report must include, but not be limited to, justification of need for the position and a detailed explanation of the source of funding.”

SECTION 23. Section 8-11-193 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: