web viewo loving god, how wondrously generous you have been to us here in south carolina. by your...
[…] SECTION 61. Section 48-23-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 48-23-290. The State Commission of Forestry may use the income from the Sand Hills State Forest, with the approval of the State Budget and Control Board Executive Budget Office, for the operation, development, and obligations of the forest and other purposes. Income not expended in one year must be retained by the commission and carried forward each year for use pursuant to this section. The commission shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out this section.”

SECTION 62. Section 48-39-130(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(C) Ninety days after July 1, 1977 no person shall fill, remove, dredge, drain or erect any structure on or in any way alter any critical area without first obtaining a permit from the department. Provided, however, that a person who has legally commenced a use such as those evidenced by a state permit, as issued by the former Budget and Control Board prior to July 1, 2015, or a project loan approved by the rural electrification administration or a local building permit or has

2005

THURSDAY, APRIL 23, 2015

received a United States Corps of Engineers or Coast Guard permit, where applicable, may continue such use without obtaining a permit. Any person may request the department to review any project or activity to determine if he is exempt under this section from the provisions of this chapter. The department shall make such determinations within forty-five days from the receipt of any such request.”

SECTION 63. Section 48-39-220(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: