web viewo loving god, how wondrously generous you have been to us here in south carolina. by your...
[…] However, in the exchange and sharing of information all requirements for confidentiality of information must be maintained. For the next two years these state agencies shall report to the Budget and Control Board, Division of Information Resource Technology before January first on the agency’s progress and compliance with this section and its utilization of the system created as a result of this action.”

SECTION 60. Section 44-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 44-1-40. The board shall select a director for the department who shall serve a four-year term and who shall have such authority and perform such duties as may be directed by the board. The salary of the director shall be fixed by the board, upon approval of the State Budget and Control Board Agency Head Salary Commission. For any vacancy occurring in the office of director on or after February 1, 1995, the board, after consultation with and approval by the Governor, must submit the name of its appointee to the Senate for the Senate’s advice and consent. On or after February 1, 1995, the The board may remove a director only after consultation with and approval by the Governor.”

SECTION 61. Section 48-23-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: