web viewo loving god, how wondrously generous you have been to us here in south carolina. by your...
[…] 1985

THURSDAY, APRIL 23, 2015

STATE GOVERNMENT AGENCIES THAT HAVE BEEN ACCOMPLISHED.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

Senator SHEHEEN proposed the following amendment (586R001.KM.VAS), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, by striking lines 21 through 42, in Section 1-11-470, as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting therein the following:

/ SECTION 1. Section 1-11-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 1-11-470. (A) No funds appropriated by the General Assembly may be used by a constitutional officer to purchase space including, but not limited to, notices or advertisements, in a print medium or time from a radio or television medium without unanimous prior written approval of the Budget and Control Board General Assembly.

(B) No funds appropriated by the General Assembly may be used by a constitutional officer to print on, or distribute with, official documents extraneous promotional material or to purchase plaques, awards, citations, or other recognitions without unanimous prior written approval of the Budget and Control Board.

(C) If nonpublic funds are used for the purposes enumerated in subsection (A), the constitutional officer expending the funds must submit the source of the funds showing all contributors to the Budget and Control Board Other Funds Joint Oversight Committee before the funds are expended.

(D)(C) The provisions of this section do not apply to the Governor or to the General Assembly.” /