web viewo loving god, how wondrously generous you have been to us here in south carolina. by your...
[…] 1989

THURSDAY, APRIL 23, 2015

authorized to either self-insure, purchase reinsurance, or use a combination of self-insurance and reinsurance. Should the board authority elect to purchase automobile liability reinsurance, the reinsurance shall be procured through a bid process in accordance with the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code with a contract term not to exceed three years.”

SECTION 14. Section 1-11-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 1-11-160. The Division of General Services Division of the Budget and Control Board Department of Administration shall, when necessary, execute a certificate of exemption from taxation when a certificate is required for Federal tax purposes for or on behalf of political subdivisions that purchase property from or through the Division of General Services Division and the certificate so executed shall then constitute the certificate of the political subdivision. The Division of General Services Division shall accept the political subdivision’s requisition or purchase order as conclusive proof that the property so requisitioned or purchased is for the exclusive use of the political subdivision.”

SECTION 15. Section 1-11-405 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: