web viewo loving god, how wondrously generous you have been to us here in south carolina. by your...
[…] (7) any conflicts or barriers that hinder the effectiveness of this article.”

SECTION 67. Section 49-19-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 49-19-630. The chief engineer shall have control of the engineering work in the district and he may, whenever he deems it necessary, confer with the Chief Engineer of this State or the State Budget and Control Board and he may, by and with the consent of the board of supervisors, consult any eminent engineer or engineers and obtain his or their opinion and advice concerning the reclamation of lands in the district.”

SECTION 68. Section 49-19-1440(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

2009

THURSDAY, APRIL 23, 2015

“Section 49-19-1440. (2) Construct and maintain main and lateral ditches, canals, levees, dykes, dams, sluices, revetments, reservoirs, holding basins, floodways, pumping stations and syphons and connect them or any of them with any canals, drains, ditches, levees or other works that may have been constructed by the State Budget and Control Board State of South Carolina and with any natural stream, lake or watercourse in or adjacent to the district;”

SECTION 69. The third paragraph of Section 49-29-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: