view pdf - the george washington law review
[…] Perhaps recognizing that investors will have thebest view of the image a firm endeavors to convey to the market, andare in the best position to recognize when they have been misled, thecourts soon read a private right of action into the rule.34

a. The Original Standard

From as early as 1938, Section 10(b) was understood to extendfirms’ disclosure obligations beyond those needed to withstand com-mon law fraud or deceit claims because “the frauds to be suppressedmay take on more subtle and involved forms than those in which dis-

31 15 U.S.C. § 78j (2012).32 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2013). The entire Rule reads:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means orinstrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of anynational securities exchange,(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a materialfact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circum-stances under which they were made, not misleading, or(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or wouldoperate as a fraud or deceit upon any person,in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.

33 See Milton V. Freeman, Administrative Procedures, 22 BUS. LAW. 891, 922 (1967). Therule was said to be “casual[ly]” drafted, with almost no discussion. Blue Chip Stamps v. ManorDrug Stores, 421 U.S. 723, 767 (1975) (Blackmun, J., dissenting).

34 See Superintendent of Ins. of N.Y. v.