victims of terrorism - federation of american scientists · 2016-10-21 · terrorism and their...
[…] Elahi’s lawsuit was one of those cases added later to section 2002 of theVTVPA, however; and since he was only able to collect a portion of thecompensatory damages from U.S. funds, he retained the right to pursue satisfaction

Page 49: Victims of Terrorism - Federation of American Scientists · 2016-10-21 · terrorism and their officials, most of which remains uncollected. The scarcity of assets within U.S. jurisdiction

CRS-45

169 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b) exempts from the exception to immunity in § 1610 property that “is,or is intended to be, used in connection with a military activity and (A) is of a militarycharacter, or (B) is under the control of a military authority or defense agency.” Thecontract dispute underlying the arbitral award had to do with non-delivery of defenseequipment.170 383 F.3d at 1222-23.171 Id. at 1223.

of the rest of the compensatory portion of his claim from Iranian blocked assets notat issue before the U.S.-Iran Claims Tribunal.