via overnight usps & internet - seia.org energy peis january 27, 2012 page 3 an existing...
[…] BLM’s requirements and 33 Indeed, BLM makes a showing of such financial feasibility a requirement for securing a ROW. 43 C.F.R. §§ 2804.12(a)(5), 2804.26(a)(5); see also id. § 2884.11(c)(9), 2884.23(a)(5) (imposing same requirement for ROW grants under Mineral Leasing Act).

Draft Solar PEIS – LSA/CEERT/SEIA Comments May 2, 2011 Page 35

goals could be satisfied by a corporate guarantee backed by a demonstration of adequate financial capacity to cover project reclamation and decommissioning costs. BLM has discretion to accept corporate guarantees as financial assurance. See 43 U.S.C. § 1764(i) (“Where he deems it appropriate, the Secretary concerned may require a holder of a right-of-way to furnish a bond, or other security, satisfactory to him to secure all or any of the obligations imposed by the terms and conditions of the right-of-way or by any rule or regulation of the Secretary concerned.”) (emphasis added); see also 43 C.F.R. § 2805.12(g) (providing that, “[i]f BLM requires,” a ROW grant holder must obtain “a surety bond or other acceptable security”) (emphasis added).