vexatious litigants and the ada: strategies to …\\jciprod01\productn\c\cjp\26-1\cjp102.txt unknown...
[…] menced pursuant to the Act or this part, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.”).

38 Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home, Inc. v. W. Va. Dept. of Health & Human Res., 532 U.S. 598, 605 (2001).

39 Watson v. Cnty. of Riverside, 300 F.3d 1092, 1095–96 (9th Cir. 2002). 40 Barrios v. Cal. Interscholastic Fed’n, 277 F.3d 1128, 1134 (9th Cir. 2002). 41 See 28 C.F.R. § 36.501(a) (2015). 42 Id. 43 See id. § 36.501(b) (“Injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make

such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities to the extent required by the Act or this part. Where appropriate, injunctive relief shall also include requir-ing the provision of an auxiliary aid or service, modification of a policy, or provision of alter-native methods, to the extent required by the Act or this part.”); see also infra notes 49–52, 55–56, and accompanying text.

Page 8: VEXATIOUS LITIGANTS AND THE ADA: STRATEGIES TO …\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\26-1\CJP102.txt unknown Seq: 2 7-DEC-16 11:55 R R R R R R R R 72 CORNELL JOURNAL OF LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY