vexatious litigants and the ada: strategies to …\\jciprod01\productn\c\cjp\26-1\cjp102.txt unknown...
[…] 33 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)–(b) (2012). 34 Id. § 12188(b)(2)(B). 35 Id. § 12188(a)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a) (2012). 36 Am. Bus. Ass’n v. Slater, 231 F.3d 1, 5 (D.C. Cir. 2000). 37 See 28 C.F.R. § 36.505 (2015) (“In any action or administrative proceeding com-

menced pursuant to the Act or this part, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.”).

38 Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home, Inc. v. W. Va. Dept. of Health & Human Res., 532 U.S. 598, 605 (2001).

39 Watson v. Cnty. of Riverside, 300 F.3d 1092, 1095–96 (9th Cir. 2002). 40 Barrios v. Cal.