veterans fighting wars at home and abroad€¦ · 2013] veterans fighting wars at home and abroad...
[…] Cathleen Golden, exemplifies this delay.204 Ms. Golden first filed a Notice of Appeal with the court in August 2004.205 The court dismissed the appeal in March 2005 for lack of jurisdiction to hear the appeal.206 Ms. Golden appealed to the Federal Circuit in August 2005.207 The Federal Circuit remanded the matter in April 2007.208 The court stayed the matter in July 2007, pending resolution of a similar case.209 The court lifted the stay in September 2008 and again dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.210 In November

199. Id. at 1201-02. 200. Id. at 1202. 201. Id. at 1200; see § 7266(a) (“In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, a person adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed . . . .”). 202. Henderson, 131 S. Ct. at 1206. 203. See Bove v. Shinseki, 25 Vet. App. 136 (2011) (per curiam) (applying Henderson, 131 S. Ct. 1197); see also Arbas v. Nicholson, 403 F.3d 1379, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (physical illness); Barrett v. Principi, 363 F.3d 1316, 1321 (Fed.