veterans access, choice, and accountability act of … access, choice, and accountability act of...
[…] to occur, the MSPB must submit a report to the Senate and House Veterans’ Affairs Committees

explaining why the decision was not issued within 21 days.

This section also requires MSPB to establish a process to conduct these expedited reviews within

14 days of enactment of the act. The MSPB issued an interim final rule to comply with this

requirement on August 19, 2014.59

The rule is effective as of the date of issuance. Also within 14

(...continued)

other administrative directors whose appointments are considered necessary to suit the needs of the department. Section

7401(1) includes “physicians, dentists, podiatrists, chiropractors, optometrists, registered nurses, physician assistants,

and expanded-function dental auxiliaries.” 56 The act retains the Secretary’s current authority for removing a member of the SES or a Title 38 employee. Under his

current authority, the Secretary could instigate a removal for a member of the SES under 5 U.S.C. §3592, which allows