veterans access, choice, and accountability act of … access, choice, and accountability act of...
[…] The rule is effective as of the date of issuance. Also within 14

(...continued)

other administrative directors whose appointments are considered necessary to suit the needs of the department. Section

7401(1) includes “physicians, dentists, podiatrists, chiropractors, optometrists, registered nurses, physician assistants,

and expanded-function dental auxiliaries.” 56 The act retains the Secretary’s current authority for removing a member of the SES or a Title 38 employee. Under his

current authority, the Secretary could instigate a removal for a member of the SES under 5 U.S.C. §3592, which allows

him to remove a senior executive for unsatisfactory performance. In other circumstances, the Secretary could remove a

member of the SES using adverse action procedures under 5 U.S.C. §7543 “for reasons of misconduct, neglect of duty,

malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function.” For

individuals in the VA-specific positions created under Title 38, another set of adverse action procedures is available to