vertical stare decisis and three-judge district courts
[…] Outside the context of election law, Congress requires three-judge districtcourts to adjudicate certain types of constitutional cases, including challenges to:prison conditions in which the plaintiffs seek release as a remedy, under thePrison Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (PLRA); 38 7 the use of statistical samplingmethods in conducting a census;388 the Children's Internet Protection Act (CIPA)(facial challenges only);3 89 must-carry provisions of the Cable Television

379. 52 U.S.C. § 10101(g).380. Id. This provision further specifies that "[a]n appeal from the final judgment of such court will

lie to the Supreme Court." Id.381. Presidential Election Campaign Fund Act, Pub. L. No. 92-178, sec. 801, § 9011(b)(1), 85 Stat.

497, 570 (1971) (codified at 26 U.S.C. § 9011(b)(1) (2012)); see FEC v.