verona v. u.s. bancorp, not reported in f.supp.2d (2011) · (collectively “usb”),1 namely ken...
[…] unless a purely legal basis exists to grant judgment in
favor of a party.
In this vein, defendants contend that the statute of frauds
bars plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim. Specifically,
defendants argue that although the 17 March 2008
Zenacon contract clearly satisfies the statute of frauds,
there is no written agreement to support the MyGallons
program. (USB’s Mem. Supp. Summ. J., DE # 86, at 15;
GoGas’s Mem. Supp. Summ. J., DE # 99, at 14.)
Defendants rely on two provisions of North Dakota’s
statute of frauds, codified at N . D. Cent.Code §
9–06–04(1) and (4). The referenced provisions require
certain contracts to be in writing: “[a]n agreement that by
its terms is not to be performed within a year from the
making thereof” and “[a]n agreement or promise for the
lending of money or the extension of credit in an
aggregate amount of twenty-five thousand dollars or
greater.”N.D. Cent.Code § 9–06–04(1), (4). The court
agrees with plaintiffs that because any purported oral