verified complaint for injunctive and declaratory relief
[…] 48. Defendant Art Babbott is sued in his official capacity as a Chairman of the
Coconino County Board of Supervisors. Defendant Babbott is a person within the meaning
of 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and was acting under color of state law at all times.
E. APPLICABLE LAW
49. Article 2, Section 21 of the Constitution of the State of Arizona provides that
“[a]ll elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time
interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage.”
50. Section 203 of the Voting Rights Act (“VRA”), 52 U.S.C. § 10503(c)
(“Section 203”) provides:
Whenever any State or political subdivision subject to the prohibition of subsection (b) of this section provides any registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots, it shall provide them in the language of the applicable minority group as well as in the English language.
51. Section 2 of the VRA, 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a), provides that no voting
qualification or prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed
Case 3:18-cv-08329-DWL Document 29 Filed 12/11/18 Page 11 of 39
12 2287832.v1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
SA
CK
S T
IER
NE
Y
P.A
., A
TT
OR
NE
YS
4250 N
OR
TH
DR
INK
WA
TE
R B
OU
LE
VA
RD
FO
UR
TH
FL
OO
R
SC
OT
TS
DA
LE
, A
RIZ
ON
A 85251
-3693
or applied by any State or political subdivision in a manner which results in a denial or
abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or
color.
52. Section 4(f)(4) of the VRA, 52 U.S.C. § 10303(f)(4), provides in relevant part:
Whenever any State of political subdivision [subject to the bilingual electoral requirements] . . . provides any registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots, it shall provide them in the language of the applicable language minority group as well as in the English language.
53. A.R.S. § 16-541 provides that “[a]ny election called pursuant to the laws of this
state shall provide for early voting. Any qualified elector may vote by early ballot.”
54. A.R.S. § 16-542 (A) provides as follows: