verified complaint for injunctive and declaratory relief
[…] abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or
color.
52. Section 4(f)(4) of the VRA, 52 U.S.C. § 10303(f)(4), provides in relevant part:
Whenever any State of political subdivision [subject to the bilingual electoral requirements] . . . provides any registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots, it shall provide them in the language of the applicable language minority group as well as in the English language.
53. A.R.S. § 16-541 provides that “[a]ny election called pursuant to the laws of this
state shall provide for early voting. Any qualified elector may vote by early ballot.”
54. A.R.S. § 16-542 (A) provides as follows: