verified complaint for injunctive and declaratory relief
[…] qualification or prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed
Case 3:18-cv-08329-DWL Document 29 Filed 12/11/18 Page 11 of 39
12 2287832.v1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
SA
CK
S T
IER
NE
Y
P.A
., A
TT
OR
NE
YS
4250 N
OR
TH
DR
INK
WA
TE
R B
OU
LE
VA
RD
FO
UR
TH
FL
OO
R
SC
OT
TS
DA
LE
, A
RIZ
ON
A 85251
-3693
or applied by any State or political subdivision in a manner which results in a denial or
abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or
color.
52. Section 4(f)(4) of the VRA, 52 U.S.C. § 10303(f)(4), provides in relevant part:
Whenever any State of political subdivision [subject to the bilingual electoral requirements] . . . provides any registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots, it shall provide them in the language of the applicable language minority group as well as in the English language.
53. A.R.S. § 16-541 provides that “[a]ny election called pursuant to the laws of this
state shall provide for early voting. Any qualified elector may vote by early ballot.”
54. A.R.S. § 16-542 (A) provides as follows: