venture capital review - kirkland.com · began their existence through multiple venture capital and...
[…] A number of well-known California companies have taken advantage of the fairness hearing process, and the market

value of the securities for fairness hearings filed in Fiscal Year 2004-05 was approximately $3.088 billion.13

The California Corporations Code Section 25142 process involves an application for a permit made to the Cali-fornia commissioner of corporations who is “expressly authorized to approve the terms and conditions such issuance and exchange … and the fairness of such terms and conditions, and is expressly authorized to hold a hearing upon the fairness of such terms and condi-tions …” Under the California statute, those persons to whom it is proposed to issue securities in the exchange have the right to appear (and express their concerns, if any) at the fairness hearing.