venture capital review - kirkland.com · began their existence through multiple venture capital and...
[…] Absent one or more larger and dissatisfied holders, or enough smaller holders submitting valid claims exercis-ing dissenters’ rights, a California incorporated public company not having restrictions on transfer applicable to its outstanding shares of stock faces minimal risk that it will be confronted with any dissenting holders who will

2 Interestingly, this standard is also different from the standard set forth in the Cali-fornia Limited Liability Company Act. See Section 17601(a) of the California Cor-porations Code, which states that the value should be determined excluding “any appreciation or depreciation in consequence of the proposed reorganization unless exclusion would be inequitable” [italics added].

Page 6: VENTURE CAPITAL REVIEW - kirkland.com · began their existence through multiple venture capital and private equity financings involving the issuance of different classes of capital

4

ultimately be able to perfect their dissenters’ rights under California law.