veasey en banc brief 5.9
[…] ultimate finding. The factual finding of intent here is not “infirm” but amply

supported, not infected by any legal error, and manifestly far from clearly

erroneous. It should be affirmed.

IV. SB 14 Has a Discriminatory Result in Violation of Section 2 of the VRA.17

A. The Section 2 Standard.

Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act prohibits a state from imposing any

voting qualification, prerequisite, standard, practice or procedure “which results in

a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on

account of race.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301. A voting practice violates this prohibition if,

“based on the totality of circumstances, it is shown that the political processes . . .

are not equally open to participation by members of a [protected class] in that its

17

The Veasey-LULAC Appellees continue to subscribe and refer to the arguments stated in other Appellees’ briefs regarding the Section 2 results claim. See Veasey-LULAC Br. at 46. This Part serves to clarify the standard, muddied by Texas’s flawed portrayal, and respond to some of the newly asserted or expanded arguments in Texas’s supplemental briefing.

Case: 14-41127 Document: 00513498491 Page: 46 Date Filed: 05/09/2016

Page 47: Veasey en banc brief 5.9

36

members have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate

in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.” Id.

“The essence of a § 2 claim is that a certain electoral law, practice, or

structure interacts with social and historical conditions to cause an inequality in the

opportunities by black and white voters” to participate in the political process.

Thornburg v.