valentini v shinseki: pls msj
[…] Case 2:11-cv-04846-SJO-MRW Document 124 Filed 05/10/13 Page 10 of 29 Page ID#:3801

  • 7/30/2019 Valentini v Shinseki: Pls MSJ

    11/29

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    1718

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    - 4 -

    MEM.OFP.&A.INSUPP.OFPLS.MOT.FORSUMM.J.

    Section 8153, entitled Sharing of health-care resources, provides, in relevant

    part:

    To secure health-care resources which otherwise might not be

    feasibly available, or to effectively utilize certain other health-

    care resources, the Secretary may, when the Secretary

    determines it to be in the best interest of the prevailing

    standards of the Department medical care program, make

    arrangements, by contract or other form of agreement for the

    mutual use, or exchange of use, of health-care resources

    between Department health-care facilities and any health-care

    provider, or other entity or individual.

    38 U.S.C. 8153(a)(1).

    2. Enhanced Use Lease AuthorityAt the time DVA entered into the challenged leases, it was authorized to lease

    DVA land through an EUL if the Secretary determined that (1) at least part of the

    property under the lease will be to provide appropriate space for an activity

    contributing to the mission of DVA; (2) the lease will not be inconsistent with andwill not adversely affect the mission of DVA; and (3) the lease will enhance the use

    of the property . . . . Veterans Millennium Health Care and Benefits Act, Pub. L.

    No. 106-117, Title II, 208(a), (b), 113 Stat. 1567 (1999) (former 38 U.S.C.

    8162(a)(2)(A)(i)-(iii), repealed 2012). Alternatively, DVA could enter into an EUL

    if applying the consideration under such a lease to the provision of medical care and

    services would result in a demonstrable improvement of services to eligible veterans

    in the geographic service-delivery area within which the property is located. Id.

    (former 38 U.S.C. 8162(a)(2)(B), repealed 2012). In either case, [f]unds received

    by the Department under an enhanced-use lease had to be deposited in the