valentini v shinseki: pls msj
[…] 8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    1718

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    - 3 -

    MEM.OFP.&A.INSUPP.OFPLS.MOT.FORSUMM.J.

    1. Health-Care Resource Sharing AuthorityThe current scope of DVAs sharing authority took shape in 1996, when

    Congress enacted legislation to enhance DVAs sharing authority under 38 U.S.C.

    8151-8153 by eliminating prior formulations that limited that authority to specialty

    medical services and to agreements between DVA and specified medical providers.

    Section 8151, entitled Statement of congressional purpose, provides:

    It is the purpose of this subchapter to strengthen the medical

    programs at Department facilities and improve the quality of

    health care provided veterans under this title by authorizing

    the Secretary to enter into agreements with health-care

    providers in order to share health-care resources with, and

    receive health-care resources from, such providers while

    ensuring no diminution of services to veterans.

    38 U.S.C. 8151 (emphasis added).

    Section 8152 defines the terms used in 38 U.S.C. 8151-8153 and provides,

    in relevant part: The term health-care resource includes hospital care and medical

    services (as those terms are defined in section 1701 of this title), services undersections 1782 and 1783 of this title, any other health-care service, and any health-care

    support or administrative resource. 38 U.S.C. 8152.1 Thus, by statute, Congress

    has specifically defined health-care resources, consistent with its plain meaning and

    common usage, to include such things as hospital care and medical services for

    veterans and their families.

    1 38 U.S.C. 1701(5) defines hospital care as including such services as medicalservices rendered in the course of the hospitalization of any veteran, and mentalhealth services . . . and training for the members of the immediate family of a veteranto assist with the veterans rehabilitation. 38 U.S.C. 1701(6) defines medicalservices as including surgical, dental, optometric, podiatric, preventative health, andother such services. 38 U.S.C. 1782 provides for counseling, training, and mentalhealth services for immediate family members and caregivers of veterans, and 38U.S.C. 1783 provides for bereavement counseling.

    Case 2:11-cv-04846-SJO-MRW Document 124 Filed 05/10/13 Page 10 of 29 Page ID#:3801

  • 7/30/2019 Valentini v Shinseki: Pls MSJ

    11/29

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    1718

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    - 4 -

    MEM.OFP.&A.INSUPP.OFPLS.MOT.FORSUMM.J.

    Section 8153, entitled Sharing of health-care resources, provides, in relevant

    part:

    To secure health-care resources which otherwise might not be

    feasibly available, or to effectively utilize certain other health-

    care resources, the Secretary may, when the Secretary

    determines it to be in the best interest of the prevailing

    standards of the Department medical care program, make

    arrangements, by contract or other form of agreement for the

    mutual use, or exchange of use, of health-care resources

    between Department health-care facilities and any health-care