vacco v. quill and the inalienable right to … v. quill and the inalienable right to life but what...
[…] 2980-2994 (McKinney 1993), allows a competent person to designate another to serve as anagent with authority to make decisions on behalf of the principal, including decisions torefuse life-saving medical treatment. In § 2982(2), the health care agent is given theauthority to direct the termination of medical treatment. The agent may direct the termi-nation of artificial nutrition and hydration if the principal's wishes in this regard are rea-sonably known or can be ascertained with reasonable diligence. Section 2989(3) specifiesthe legislature's intent that, "[t]his article is not intended to permit or promote suicide,assisted suicide, or euthanasia; accordingly, nothing herein shall be construed to permit anagent to consent to any act or omission to which the principal could not consent under law."

25 See N.Y. PENAL LAw § 125.15 (McKinney 1987); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.30(McKinney 1987).

[Vol. 11:373

HeinOnline -- 11 Regent U. L. Rev. 376 1998-1999

VACCO v. QUILL AND THE INALIENABLE RIGHT TO LIFE

stituted physician-assisted suicide.