vacating actioncp
[…] This

    mislead defendant to believe the motion for continuance was granted. Consequently, it

    was only the day before that defendant learned the trial was not going to be adjorned.

    5) Plaintiff is without funds that would have not made it possible to have paid for travel ifhe wanted to attend and this fact of being impoverished was brought to the attention of

    the judges in his papers.

    Wherefore, defendant has standing to have the case restored to the docket pursuant to C.G.S. 52-212.-

    Opening defaultupon default or nonsuit;that states:

    (a) Any judgment rendered. . . upon a default. . . in the superior court may be set aside,within four months following the date on which it was rendered . . . , and the case reinstated on

    the docket, on [$75]costs . . . , upon . . . written motion of any party or person prejudiced

    thereby, showing . . . good cause of . . . defense in whole . . . existed at the time of the rendition

    of the judgment . . . , and that the . . . defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other

    reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.

  • 8/9/2019 Vacating ActionCP

    3/12

    3

    (b) The . . . written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant . . . , shall state ingeneral terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why

    the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear.

    (c) The court shall order reasonable notice of the pendency. . . written motion to be given tothe adverse party, and may enjoin him against enforcing the judgment or decree until the

    decision upon the complaint or written motion.

    A party moving for the opening of a judgment must make a two part showing that: (1) a

    good defense existed at the time an adverse judgment was rendered; and (2) the defense

    was not at that time raised by reason of mistake, accident or other reasonable

    cause.(Pelletier v. Goodnoff (1998) 727 A.2d 277, 45 Conn.Supp. 563, affirmed 727

    A.2d 229, 52 Conn.App. 360).

    FIRST POINT, DENIAL OF ADJURNMENT WAS UNREASONABLE

    Wherefore the court acted unreasonably and in clear abuse of its discretion by rejecting the