v. study of the balance billing prohibition in marylandmsa.maryland.gov › megafile › msa ›...
[…] For emergency care and services, HMOs are required to reimburse the non-contracting emergency care providers normal charges.53

48 The 2002 Florida Statutes, Insurance, § 641.3154 (1) 49 The 2002 Florida Statutes, Insurance, § 641.3154 (2) Organization liability; provider billing prohibited. 50 The 2002 Florida Statutes, Insurance, § 641.513, Requirements for providing emergency services and care. 51 Personal communication with a representative of the Rhode Island Insurance Department. 52 West Virginia Code § 33-25A-7a (2) Contracts with providers 53 West Virginia Code § 33-25A-7a (6) “When a subscriber receives covered emergency health care services from a noncontracting provider, the health maintenance organization shall be responsible for payment of the providers normal charges for those health care services, exclusive of any applicable deductibles or copayments.”

10

Page 12: V. Study of the Balance Billing Prohibition in Marylandmsa.maryland.gov › megafile › msa › speccol › sc5300 › sc... · have the ability to obtain care without the gatekeeper