v. study of the balance billing prohibition in marylandmsa.maryland.gov › megafile › msa ›...
[…] This legislation recodified the definition of covered service from § 19-710.1 of the Health-General Article to § 19-701. 29 Another type of POS plan is a fee-for-service “open access” plan which provides the member the ability to directly access contracted providers without a referral. Open access POS plans may require the member to pay for a non-contracting provider’s charges above the amount reimbursed by the plan. 30 Maryland Code, Insurance Article § 19-701(d)(2)(i) – Covered service includes a service rendered to a member by a non-contracting provider when the service is “obtained in accordance with the terms of the benefit contract of the member or subscriber.” 31 85 Opinions of the Attorney General ___ (2000) [Opinion No. 00-030 (November 21, 2000)].

6

Page 8: V. Study of the Balance Billing Prohibition in Marylandmsa.maryland.gov › megafile › msa › speccol › sc5300 › sc... · have the ability to obtain care without the gatekeeper