v. r.j. reynolds tobacco company,2004/04/27 · cooper industries, inc. v. leatherman tool group,...
[…] [Citations.]” (People ex rel. Lungren v. Superior Court (1996) 14 Cal.4th 294,
313.)
When section 118950 is considered as a whole, there is no doubt that the
Legislature intended this statute as a means of protecting the health and welfare
28
of the general public (both minors and adults) from the devastating
consequences of tobacco addiction. Eleven express declarations detail the toll
tobacco use exacts in lost lives and compromised health, as well as the
importance of preventing minors from beginning to use tobacco and of
encouraging adult users to quit. (Section 118950, subds. (a)(1) - (11).) With
these findings as a contextual backdrop, the Legislature went on to ban, in the
broadest of terms, cigarette giveaways on public property.
The public property ban expressly extends to “any public building, park
or playground, or on any public sidewalk, street, or other public grounds”
(subd. (b)), but the Legislature went on to define these already inclusive terms
to mean: