v. r.j. reynolds tobacco company,2004/04/27 · cooper industries, inc. v. leatherman tool group,...
[…] regulate where and to whom cigarettes may be sold and where and by whom
cigarettes may be smoked (Lorillard, at p. 552), Congress did not intend to
preempt state authority to regulate where cigarettes may be given away.
22
E. Congress’s Insertion Of The Word “Promotion” Into The FCLAAIs Too Slender A Textual Reed To Demonstrate A Clear AndManifest Intent To Preempt State Authority To Regulate CigaretteGiveaways
When Congress enacted the FCLAA in 1965, it did not use the word
“promotion.” When Congress amended the FCLAA in 1969, it used the word
only twice, in section 1334(b) and in section 1337(b)(1), relating to the FTC’s
reporting responsibilities, but nowhere defined it. In 1969 Congress did not
change the declaration of overall purpose in the 1965 Act: “to establish a
comprehensive Federal program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising
with respect to any relationship between smoking and health,” nor did it change
either of the more specific statements of purpose, that:
(1) the public may be adequately informed about any adversehealth effects of cigarette smoking by inclusion of warningnotices on each package of cigarettes and in each advertisementof cigarettes; and