v. ) order · 2016. 9. 25. · may 1, 2015, federal defendants and state defendants each replied...
[…] socioeconomic data and projections and, consequently, the need for the project. Id.

    The parties dispute the standard under section 4332a(b)(2). Defendants argue that the

    standard required for a supplemental EIS applies. See State Defs.' Mem. [D. E. 44] 42. Plaintiffs

    27

  • oppose this standard, but do not offer one of their own. See Pls.' Reply [D.E. 45] 35.6

    The Fourth Circuit has not analyzed section 4332a(b). In fact, the court has not found any

    reported case construing section 4332a(b ). Notably, however, the language of section 4332a(b )(2)

    tracks, with no material differences, the language ofNEP A regulations governing the issuance of a

    supplemental EIS. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 4332a(b)(2) (not permitting a single FEIS and ROD if

    "there are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and that

    bear on the proposed action or the impacts of the proposed action"), with 40 C.P.R. § 1502.9( c )(1 )(ii)

    (requiring a supplemental EIS if"[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant

    to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts"). Thus, the court