v. ) order · 2016. 9. 25. · may 1, 2015, federal defendants and state defendants each replied...
[…] TSM improvements. See,~. Pis.' Mem. [D.E. 40-1] 31 ("While the high traffic volumes and low

    travel speeds previously forecast may have led Defendants to conclude that certain solutions were

    unviable, current realities show that such solutions and others deserve a hard look and full public

    disclosure. Without such an analysis, Defendants' EIS cannot provide the basis for an informed

    evaluation or a reasoned decision." (quotation omitted)); ARII289973-84 (plaintiffs suggesting a

    range of alternatives to the Monroe Bypass); cf. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a) (requiring that agencies

    "[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which

    were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated").

    Plaintiffs argue that instead of engaging in such a reevaluation, defendants dismissed these

    alternatives based on the rationale ofthe original EIS. See Pis.' Reply [D.E. 45] 23; cf. Fed. Defs.'

    13

  • Mem.