v. ) order · 2016. 9. 25. · may 1, 2015, federal defendants and state defendants each replied...
[…] requirements to "provide a springboard for public comment in the agency decisionmaking process

    itself." Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. at 768 (quotation omitted). Thus, the court rejects plaintiffs'

    argument.

    D.

    Finally, plaintiffs argue that defendants violated NEP A when they released the FSFEIS and

    ROD simultaneously. In 2012, Congress passed the "Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century

    Act," or "MAP-21," which included a measure for "accelerated decisionmaking in environmental

    reviews." MAP-21 Actof2012, Pub. L. 112-141, § 1319, 126 Stat. 405,551 (2012) (codifiedat42

    U.S.C. § 4332a). Section 4332a states that, "[t]o the maximum extent practicable, the lead agency

    shall expeditiously develop a single document that consists of a final environmental impact statement

    and a record of decision." 4 2 U.S. C. § 4 3 3 2a(b ). The statute provides two exceptions where a single

    document containing the FEIS and ROD is not authorized: (1) "the fmal environmental impact

    statement makes substantial changes to the proposed action that are relevant to environmental or