v.digitallawlibrary.oregon.gov/content/oregon court of... · 2012. 10. 11. · michael a. lehner,...
[…] .
6 The statutes cited herein are those in effect when this lawsuit was filed.
16
ORS 12.080, provides, in pertinent part:
"(1) An action upon a contract or liability, expressed or implied, excepting those mentioned in ORS 12.070, 12.110 and ORS 12.135 and except as otherwise provided in ORS 72.750;
* * *
"(3) An action for waste or trespass upon or for interference with or injury to any interest of another in real property, excepting·those mentioned in ORS 12.050, 12.060, 12.135 and 273.241; ... Shall be commenced within six years."
ORS 12.080(3) expressly excepts from its six-year limitations period,
those claims enunciated in ORS 12.135. ORS 12.135 provides, in pertinent
part:
"12.135 Action for damages from construction, alteration or repair of improvement to real property; 'substantial completion' defined; application.
"(1) An action against a person, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising from such person having performed the construction, alteration or repair of any improvement to real property or the supervision or inspection thereof, or from such person having furnished the design, planning, surveying, architectural or engineering services for such improvement, shall be commenced within the applicable period of limitation otherwise established by law; but in any event such action shall be commenced within 10 years from substantial completion or abandonment of such construction, alteration or repmr of the improvement to real property.