v.digitallawlibrary.oregon.gov/content/oregon court of... · 2012. 10. 11. · michael a. lehner,...
[…] best evidence of the legislature's intent. However, the text of a statue should
not be read in isolation and the court must also consider the statutory
· context. Id. at 611. In considering context, the court considers other
provisions of the same statute and related statutes. I d. Statutes must be read
as a whole, giving effect to all relevant provisions so that none are rendered
meaningless. Sanders v. Oregon Pacific States Ins. Co., 314 Or 521, 527,
840 P2d 87 (1992). Thus, the court must examine the language of each
statute in the context of ORS chapter 12. '
ORS 12.110(1) provides, in pertinent part:
"An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years[.]" (emphasis added). 6
.
6 The statutes cited herein are those in effect when this lawsuit was filed.
16
ORS 12.080, provides, in pertinent part: