v. - coa.unm.educoa.unm.edu/oral-arguments/2015/12/docs/bland-33787-appellee-w… · in the court...
[…] FRANK FOY, SUZANNE

Flying Serv., Inc., 1982-NMCA-071, ¶ 21,.98 N.M. 159, 646 P.2d 586 (“[TJhe

policy of our law is to favor amicable settlement of claims without litigation when

the agreements are fairly secured, are without fraud, misrepresentation, or

overreaching, and when they are supported by consideration.”). This policy extends

to settlements in class actions. See, e.g., Murken v. Solv-Ex Corp., 2006-NMCA-

065, ¶ 8, 139 N.M. 633, 136 P.3d 1043. A FATA action is akin to a class action

because the qui tam plaintiff is suing in a representative capacity. See § 44-9-5 (“A

person may bring a civil action for a violation of Section 3 of the Fraud Against

Taxpayers Act on behaf of the person and the state.”) (emphasis added). In the

context of class actions, the New Mexico Supreme Court has explained that the

authority to approve a class action settlement is in the sound discretion of the

district court, and deference is to be paid to the district court’s judgment. See

Platte v.