utah state bulletin - home - utah office of …sep 01, 2016  · los angeles ca 90089-2531 (5) when...
[…] AUTHORIZED BY: Carlos Braceras, Executive Director

EFFECTIVE: 08/03/2016

Transportation, Operations, Construction

R916-3Design-Build Contracts

FIVE-YEAR NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT OF CONTINUATION

DAR FILE NO.: 40642FILED: 08/03/2016

NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT OF CONTINUATION

CONCISE EXPLANATION OF THE PARTICULAR STATUTORY PROVISIONS UNDER WHICH THE RULE IS ENACTED AND HOW THESE PROVISIONS AUTHORIZE OR REQUIRE THE RULE: This rule is authorized by Subsection 72-1-201(1)(h), which grants the Department authority to "make policy and rules for the administration of the department, state transportation systems, and programs," and Subsection 63G-6a-1402(3)(a), which authorizes the Department to award a design-build contract for "any transportation project by following the requirements of" Section 63G-6a-1402.