utah state bulletin - home - utah office of …sep 01, 2016  · los angeles ca 90089-2531 (5) when...
[…] AUTHORIZED BY: Carlos Braceras, Executive Director

EFFECTIVE: 08/03/2016

Transportation, Operations, Construction

R916-2Prequalification of Contractors

FIVE-YEAR NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT OF CONTINUATION

DAR FILE NO.: 40641FILED: 08/03/2016

NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT OF CONTINUATION

CONCISE EXPLANATION OF THE PARTICULAR STATUTORY PROVISIONS UNDER WHICH THE RULE IS ENACTED AND HOW THESE PROVISIONS AUTHORIZE OR REQUIRE THE RULE: This rule is authorized by Subsection 72-1-201(1)(h), which grants the Department authority to "make policy and rules for the administration of the department, state transportation systems, and programs," and by Section 63G-6a-410, which provides a process for and authorizes the use of a competitive process for identifying vendors qualified to provide goods and services the Department must procure regularly.