utah state bulletin2011/05/15  · utah state bulletin official notices of utah state government...
[…] EFFECTIVE: 04/27/2011

End of the Five-Year Notices of Review and Statements of Continuation Section

UTAH STATE BULLETIN, May 15, 2011, Vol. 2011, No. 10 121

Page 128: UTAH STATE BULLETIN2011/05/15  · UTAH STATE BULLETIN OFFICIAL NOTICES OF UTAH STATE GOVERNMENT Filed April 16, 2011, 12:00 a.m. through May 02, 2011, 11:59 p.m. Number 2011-10 May
Page 129: UTAH STATE BULLETIN2011/05/15  · UTAH STATE BULLETIN OFFICIAL NOTICES OF UTAH STATE GOVERNMENT Filed April 16, 2011, 12:00 a.m. through May 02, 2011, 11:59 p.m. Number 2011-10 May

NOTICES OFLEGISLATIVE NONREAUTHORIZATION

Section 63G-3-502 provides that "every agency rule that is in effect on February 28 of any calendar year expires on May 1 of that year unless it has been reauthorized by the Legislature." To do this, the Legislature's Administrative Rules Review Committee prepares omnibus legislation each year. As part of this legislation, the Legislature may elect not to reauthorize a rule or a part of a rule down to the complete paragraph level.