utah legal analysis finalle.utah.gov/interim/2015/pdf/00005590.pdf · legal consulting services...
[…] Texas, 143 U.S. 621 (1892).

Page 135: Utah Legal Analysis Finalle.utah.gov/interim/2015/pdf/00005590.pdf · LEGAL CONSULTING SERVICES TEAM PREPARED FOR THE UTAH COMMISSION FOR THE STEWARDSHIP OF PUBLIC LANDS Pursuant

COMMISSIONFORTHESTEWARDSHIPOFPUBLICLANDSLegalAnalysis:PublicLands

131

Article III’s grant of original jurisdiction to the Court is self-executing, and so does not

depend on any statute to be effective.274 Congress nonetheless enacted legislation implementing

this constitutional grant of jurisdiction in the Judiciary Act of 1789, the current version of which

is at 28 U.S.C. § 1251(b)(3). Section 1253(b)(3) says that the Court “shall have original but not

exclusive jurisdiction of … [a]ll controversies between the United States and a State.” The Court

has upheld Congress’s power to make the Court’s original jurisdiction non-exclusive.275

The non-exclusivity of the Court’s jurisdiction over suits between a State and the United

States has two implications for the present matter. First, it means that Utah does not have to file