using equitable discretion to impose supplemental environmental … · 2017-02-14 · i....
[…] 235 Contracting an independent third party to manage the SEP would also resolve the unde­sired effect that polluters will reap the public goodwill from performing an environmentally positive act which is in fact a penalty for violating the law. Cf DOJ Statement, supra note 46, at 61-62 (expressing concern that guilty parties would enjoy public relations benefits from performance of SEP).

236 See supra text accompanying notes 46-52, 55-57. 237 The CWA regards injunctive relief and civil penalties as two separate forms of relief. See

33 U.S.C. § 1319(b) (1994) (stating that the EPA is authorized to "commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction") (emphasis added). See also 33 U.S.C. § 1319(d) (1994) (separate provision for civil penalties under enforcement scheme); cf DOJ Statement, supra note 46, at 61 (expressing DOJ's concern that SEPs would circumvent