use of facial recognition technology for medical purposes
[…] the body").236. Cortez, supra note 233, at 1201.237. 21 C.F.R. § 801.4 (2015) ("The words intended uses ... refer to the objective intent of the per-

sons legally responsible for the labeling of devices. The intent is determined by such persons' expres-sions or may be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such per-sons or their representatives.").238. Id.239. Id.240. 21 U.S.C. § 321(h); see also Cortez, supra note 233, at 1201-02. The Act defines a "device" as