use of facial recognition technology for medical purposes
[…] 204. Id.205. Mark A. Rothstein, Currents in Contemporary Ethics: GINA, the ADA, and Genetic Discrimina-

tion in Employment, 36 J.L. MED. & ETHICS 837, 837 (2008).206. Id.; 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(3)-(4).207. See Rothstein, supra note 205, at 838-39 (noting that under GINA, a genetic test "does not in-

clude ... an analysis of proteins or metabolites that is directly related to a manifested disease, disorder,or pathological condition that could reasonably be detected by a health care professional with appropri-ate training and expertise in the field of medicine involved"); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(7) (defining agenetic test as "an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detectsgenotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes").208. See supra note 17 and accompanying text.209. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(b).

1049

Page 34: Use of Facial Recognition Technology for Medical Purposes

[Vol. 43: 1017, 2016] Balancing Privacy with InnovationPEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW