usdc sony electronically filed ...depository fintech companies in_march 2016. at that time, occ...
[…] Indeed, the Court is not aware of OCC ever having

chartered a non-depository entity as a national bank on the

strength of the NBA's "business of banking" clause. Rather,

on the two occasions that OCC began issuing national bank

charters to a type of non-depository institution, Congress

first amended the NBA explicitly to authorize OCC to do so.

First, in 1978, Congress amended Section 27 to allow OCC to

charter non-depository "trust banks" as national banks. See

Financial Institutions Regulatory and Interest Rate Control

Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-630, Title XV§ 1504, 92 Stat.

3641, 3713 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 27(a)) (providing that a

national bank "is not illegally constituted solely because

its operations are or have been required by the Comptroller

of the Currency to be limited to those of a trust company and

the activities related thereto"). Second, in 1982, Congress

amended Section 27 to allow OCC to charter non-depository

"bankers' banks" as national banks. See Garn-St. Germain

Depository Institutions Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-320, Title