usdc sony electronically filed ...depository fintech companies in_march 2016. at that time, occ...
[…] Case 1:18-cv-08377-VM Document 28 Filed 05/02/19 Page 3 of 57

Page 4: USDC SONY ELECTRONICALLY FILED ...depository fintech companies in_March 2016. At that time, OCC published a white paper in which it "identifie[d] the impact of fast-paced developments

12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh) ("Section 24 (Seventh)"). OCC also

promulgates regulations regarding national banks.

In 2003, OCC amended its regulations to allow it to issue

SPNB charters -- i.e., to charter "a special purpose bank

that limits its activities to fiduciary activities or to any

other activities ~ithin the business of banking." 12 C.F.R.

§ 5 . 2 0 ( e ) ( 1 ) ( i ) ( " Section 5 . 2 0 ( e ) ( 1 ) " or " the Re gu 1 at ion" ) .

Under Section 5.20(e) (1), a so-called special purpose bank

"that conducts activities other than fiduciary activities

must conduct at least one of the following core banking

functions: Receiving deposits, paying checks, or lending

money." Id. Because Section 5. 2 0 ( e) ( 1) makes an entity

eligible for an SPNB charter if it conducts "at least one" of

those three functions, it contemplates that an SPNB charter

could go to an entity that pays checks and/or lends money,

but does not receive deposits. The current action concerns