usca4 appeal: 19-1614 doc: 44 filed: 07/29/2019 pg: 1 of 84 · 04-07-2019  · family planning...
[…] Merriam-Webster Dictionary Online

(2019), http://bit.ly/2RDZjwZ; see also Oxford English Dictionary Online

(2019), http://bit.ly/2Lfzq5r (“[T]he directing of a patient . . . to a

consultant or institution for specialist treatment.”); Black’s Law

Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (similar). Referral is “giving advice to” a

patient about where to go for appropriate treatment. It is unequivocally

and necessarily a type of counseling.

Congress has shown that it understands referrals to be part of

counseling. A different provision of the Public Health Service Act, 42

U.S.C. § 254c-6(a)(1)—which appears to be the only other instance in

which Congress has used the term “nondirective counseling”— mandates

that HHS make grants to train staff “in providing adoption information

and referrals to pregnant women on an equal basis with all other courses

of action included in nondirective counseling to pregnant women.”

(emphases added). As that formulation shows, Congress considers

“referrals” for other services to be among the “courses of action included

USCA4 Appeal: 19-1614 Doc: 44 Filed: 07/29/2019 Pg: 64 of 84