usca case #19-5336 document #1844342 filed: 05/26/2020 … › 2020 › 06 ›...
[…] exact type of behavior seen here. See, e.g., H.R. REP. NO. 106-477, at 39 (1999)
(strengthening the Act’s review provisions to ensure tribes have “strong, effective,
and immediate means to obtain agency compliance with the Act’s requirements”).
Congress intentionally put the burden on the agencies to prove why any specific
element of a tribe’s proposal was properly rejected so that the agencies would not be
able to cure a deficient rejection with justifications manufactured years after the fact.
14 The Pyramid Lake decision interpreted the parallel declination provision under Title I, 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2), which contains substantively identical language to the Title V provision applicable here, 25 U.S.C. § 5387(c)(1)(A). Both provisions require “written notification . . . that contains a specific finding that clearly demonstrates, or that is supported by a controlling legal authority, that” one of the limited declination criteria is met. See also, e.g., N. Arapaho Tribe v. LaCounte, No. CV-16-11-BLG-BMM, 2017 WL 2728408, at *8 (D. Mont.