usca case #19-5336 document #1844342 filed: 05/26/2020 … › 2020 › 06 ›...
[…] 32
3. IHS May Not Rely on Arguments it Failed to Raise in the Rejection Letter or Otherwise Waived.
The district court’s decision should also be affirmed because IHS did not
properly raise or preserve the arguments on which it now relies.
The ISDEAA gives IHS one chance to reject a final offer. The agency must
do so (1) within 45 days of receiving the offer; (2) in writing; and (3) by making “a
specific finding that clearly demonstrates, or that is supported by a controlling legal
authority, that” one of the permissible grounds for rejection has been met. § 5387(b),
(c)(1)(A). On appeal the agency has “the burden of demonstrating by clear and
convincing evidence the validity of the grounds for rejecting the offer” and “that the
decision is fully consistent with provisions and policies of” Title V. §§ 5387(d),
5398. In other words, on appeal the agency must be able to demonstrate that the
grounds advanced in the rejection decision were valid and sufficiently supported