usca case #19-5336 document #1844342 filed: 05/26/2020 … › 2020 › 06 ›...
[…] part, on the terms of a compact or funding agreement (including funding levels),”
the Act gives the tribe the right to “submit a final offer to the Secretary.” § 5387(b).
USCA Case #19-5336 Document #1844342 Filed: 05/26/2020 Page 14 of 73
6
The Secretary may then only reject a final offer for one of four specific reasons
enumerated in the statute, including (insofar as pertinent here) that:
the amount of funds proposed in the final offer exceeds the applicable funding level to which the Indian tribe is entitled under this subchapter[.]
§ 5387(c)(1)(A)(i). Moreover, if the Secretary chooses to reject a final offer on one
of the permitted grounds, within 45 days after receipt of the offer the Secretary must
provide “written notification to the Indian Tribe that contains a specific finding that
clearly demonstrates, or that is supported by a controlling legal authority, that” the
grounds the Secretary has invoked is actually satisfied. § 5387(b)-(c)(1)(A)
(emphasis added). Thus, Congress mandated that if the Secretary chooses to reject
a tribe’s final offer, it must do so (1) within 45 days of receiving the offer; (2) in