us treasury: chapter500-150-1
[…] OFFICE OF TREASURY INSPECTOR GENERALFOR TAX ADMINISTRATION

DATE: April 1, 2003

senior officials shall be reported concurrently to the IG for Tax Administration, U. S.Treasury Office of the Inspector General, and TIGTA’s Security Management Office.The IG for Tax Administration shall decide if an investigation is warranted.

Credentials and Special Agent/Investigative Specialist badges/shields shall never beissued for transacting non-official or personal business. Penalties may be imposedpursuant to law for improper use of official identification, including:

• 18 U.S.C. 499 which states that “Whoever falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, alters,or tampers with any naval, military, or official pass or permit, issued by or under theauthority of the United States, or with intent to defraud uses or possesses any suchpass or permit, or impersonates or falsely represents himself to be or not to be aperson to whom such pass or permit has been duly issued or willfully allows anyother person to have or use any such pass or permit, issued for his use alone, shallbe fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”