u.s. residential-mortgage transfer systems: a data ...the mortgage menus, or wholesale-rate sheets,...
[…] foreclosure cases focus on the deed of trust as a conveyance of real property, although these
cases have stressed the conveyance to the trustee rather than to the beneficiary. The recent
caselaw therefore may suggest that the general recording statute comes into play when the
trustee is substituted rather than when the beneficial interest is assigned.
In sum, a specific recording statute governs assignments of beneficial interests under
deeds of trust, and it is unclear whether the general recording statute covers the assignment
78Cal. Civ. Code § 2934.79Cal. Civ. Code § 1214; see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1107 (grant of an estate in real property is conclusive
against the grantor and against those claiming under a grantor, “except a purchaser or incumbrancer whoin good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first dulyrecorded”).
80Cal. Civ. Code § 1215.81Compare Security Mortg. Co. v. Delfs, 47 Cal. App. 599, 603-04 (Cal. Ct. App. 1920) (assuming for the
sake of argument that Section 1214 governs mortgage assignments, but holding that Section 2934 controlsto the extent the provisions are in conflict).