u.s. nuclear innovation in a global economynuclearinnovationalliance.org/sites/default/files... ·...
[…] Page 15: U.S. Nuclear Innovation in a Global Economynuclearinnovationalliance.org/sites/default/files... · droughts, wildfires, and rising sea levels, developing this nascent industry—with

12

prohibition serves to bar most Chinese investments into the U.S. nuclear industry, completely unrelated to the FOCD Provision.45

Third, the NRC itself performs an “inimicality” review in addition to and separate from its generic FOCD review. The same section of the AEA that established the FOCD Provision (42 U.S.C. §§ 2133(d), 2134(d)), also states that “no license may be issued to any person within the United States if, in the opinion of the Commission, the issuance of a license to such person would be inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public.” This statutory provision requires the NRC to essentially conduct another review process of “foreign interests involved in the licensing of” nuclear reactors.46 However, the NRC’s inimicality review benefits from being tailored to the country at issue, so that an investment into a nuclear reactor