u.s. legal ethics: the coming of age of global and
[…] If the attorney does not receive an appropriate response, the attorney is obligated to take the matter to the audit

161. Recommendation 9 was adopted as Report 201J, available at http://www.abanet.org/cpr/ mjp/201j.doc (last visited Jan. 23, 2005). 162. See supra notes 141–42. 163. Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745 (2002) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 15 U.S.C. §§ 7245 et seq.). 164. Id. 165. Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, supra note 163, § 307. 166. Id. This provision stated, in part, that the SEC “shall issue rules, in the public interest and for the protection of investors, setting forth minimum standards of professional conduct for attorneys appearing and practicing before the Commission in any way in the representation of issuers, including [rules directing the lawyer to report up the corporate ladder].”

p463 Terry book pages.doc 10/28/2005 502 WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY GLOBAL STUDIES LAW REVIEW [VOL. 4:463

committee or the full board of directors.