us epa - pre-publication copy of chlorpyrifos; final order ... › sites › production › files...
[…] requirements for petitions to establish a tolerance with considerable specificity, see FFDCA
section 408(d)(2)(A), it by contrast expressly left the specific requirements for petitions to
modify or revoke a tolerance to EPA’s rulemaking discretion. Id., FFDCA section 408(d)(2)(B).
In turn, EPA’s long-standing regulations require petitions seeking modification or revocation of
a tolerance based on “new data” to furnish that data in the same form required for petitions
seeking to establish tolerances, to the extent applicable. 40 CFR 180.32(b) (“New data should be
furnished in the form specified in 180.7(b) [pertaining to “[p]etitions proposing tolerances”] for
submitting petitions, as applicable.”). Thus, Congress expressly conferred discretion on EPA to
specify the requirements for withdrawal of an existing tolerance, and EPA’s long-standing