u.s. department of justice office of legal counsel · 2009. 8. 24. · coleman v. tennessee, 97...
[…] For a review of some of the main statutory exceptions to the PCA, including several fairly recent enactments, see Doyle, supra, at 20-29; Major Kirk L. Davies, The Imposition of Martial Law in the United States, 49 A.F. L. Rev. 67, 80-82 (2000); see also Commander Jim Winthrop, The Oklahoma City Bombing: Immediate Response Authority and Other Military Assistance to Civil Authority (MACA),1997-JUL Army Law. 3,13-14.

    20

  • Second, 10 U.S.C. § 333 provides another statutory exception to the PCA. That provision reads:

    The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it -

    (2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws.2

    Attorneys General have consistently read this statute as authorizing the domestic use of the military.