u.s. customs and border protection · 3/23/2015  · letter from david b. da, d&b consultants...
[…] Doc. No. 116)(“Commerce’s Ministerial Error Allegation Memorandum”). Specifi-cally, Commerce stated that the inclusion of coal in the factors ofproduction database was “the result of a methodological decision” bythe agency, not a “ministerial error.” Id. at 5–6. In its entirety, Com-merce’s two-paragraph rationale reads:

We disagree with Zhaoqing Tifo that [Commerce] made a min-isterial error by including steam coal as a factor of production(“FOP”) in its normal value calculations for Zhaoqing Tifo in theFinal Results. . . . [A] ministerial error is defined at 19 CFR §351.224(f) as “an error in addition, subtraction, or other arith-metic function, clerical error resulting from inaccurate copying,duplication, or the like, and any [other] similar type of uninten-tional error which the Secretary considers ministerial.” Thus,any issue raised by interested parties as a ministerial errorwhich is, in fact, the result of a methodological decision by[Commerce] will not be considered a ministerial error as itwould not meet [Commerce’s] regulatory definition of the term.