u.s. court of international trade...obtained by goodman from, jinxiang zhongtian business co., ltd.,...
[…] The purpose of the Department’s con-ducting such a “new shipper” review, or “NSR,” is “to establish anindividual weighted average dumping margin . . . for such exporter orproducer.” Id.2

2 2 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(B) Determination of antidumping . . . duties for new exporters and producers(i) In generalIf the administering authority [Commerce] receives a request from an exporter or pro-ducer of the subject merchandise establishing that--

(I) such exporter or producer did not export the merchandise that was the subject of anantidumping duty . . . order to the United States . . . during the period of investigation,and(II) such exporter or producer is not affiliated (within the meaning of section 1677(33)of this title) with any exporter or producer who exported the subject merchandise to theUnited States . . . during that period, the administering authority shall conduct areview under this subsection to establish an individual weighted average dumpingmargin . . . for such exporter or producer.

34 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 50, NO. 36, SEPTEMBER 7, 2016

Page 7: U.S. Court of International Trade...obtained by Goodman from, Jinxiang Zhongtian Business Co., Ltd., a Chinese garlic producer.