u.s. court of international trade...obtained by goodman from, jinxiang zhongtian business co., ltd.,...
[…] Ini-

tiation, 78 Fed. Reg. at 89. Here also, Commerce found that Goodmanmet the regulatory requirement. For the Preliminary Results, Com-merce preliminarily found that Goodman qualified for a separate ratebased on its de jure and de facto independence from control of thegovernment of the PRC, Prelim. Decision Mem. 5, a finding Commercedid not rescind or alter in the remainder of the new shipper review.

The Commerce regulations further provide, however, that “[t]heSecretary may rescind a new shipper review” if Commerce concludesthat two conditions have been met. 19 C.F.R. § 351.214(f)(2). Of thetwo conditions, the one at issue in this case is that “there has not beenan entry and sale to an unaffiliated customer in the United States ofsubject merchandise.” Id. § 351.214(f)(2)(i).3 It is not contested thatentries of subject merchandise exported by Goodman occurred duringthe POR and that the subject merchandise involved three transac-tions between Goodman and an unrelated U.S. customer.